Inventor Holdings, LLC v. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. 1, 4. Bed, Bath & Beyond filed a motion for judgement on the pleadings pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c), arguing that the Supreme Court’s decision in Alice made clear that the ’582 patent was invalid under 35 U.S.C. § 101 because its claims were directed to an abstract idea. The district court found that the ’582 patent was analogous to that invalidated in Alice and granted Bed, Bath & Beyond’s § 101 motion on August 21, 2015.

Bed, Bath & Beyond then moved for an award of attorney’s fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that the “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” Inventor Holdings argued that this case is not exceptional because § 101 is an evolving area of law, making patent-eligibility analyses difficult and uncertain.