New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] While the government attempted to argue that because the first definition in the dictionaries did not contemplate payment, the fair interpretation standard does not require that only the first-listed dictionary definition be considered. The order of the definitions does not matter under the relevant legal standard, which is simply whether the words are reasonably amenable to an interpretation that the government has created a mandate for payment.

Furthermore, other sections of the Internal Revenue Code support this interpretation of section 3102(b). Section 3202(b), which is the counterpart of section 3102(b), but for employees of railroads, rather than schools, provides that the “employer . . . shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment” with regards to taxes deducted. The same language is used in section 3404, which concerns withholding of taxes by an employer.