New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] Those seeking to bring claims against the Government must show either an unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity, or an express or implied money-mandating source of substantive law upon which to seek payment.

A law can be fairly interpreted as mandating compensation if it is reasonably amenable to the reading that it mandates a right of recovery in damages, unless there are strong indications that Congress did not intend to mandate money damages. More than simply being reasonably amenable to this interpretation, however, the only reasonable interpretation of section 3102(b) is that is creates a mandate that the Government shall provide reimbursements for FICA taxes paid to an employer.

Section 3102(b) states, every employer required to deduct the tax “shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer.” Under a plain reading, it is reasonable to understand the word indemnified as mandating a right of recovery, because the word indemnify, as it was used at the time the statute was enacted, contemplated the concept of reimbursement.