O’Farrell v. Department of Defense
[…] On April 17, 2013, O’Farrell received an order from the U.S. Army to replace a civilian attorney employed with the U.S. Navy’s Naval Surface Warfare Center (“NSWC”). The Order called him “to active duty for operational support under provision of [10 U.S.C. §] 12301(d),” O’Farrell v. Department of Defense, 882 F.3d 1080, 1082, which was to include “serv[ic]e as[] legal counsel.” Id.

O’Farrell served for 162 days until September 30, 2013. By August 26, O’Farrell had used his fifteen days of military leave pursuant to § 6323(a)(1) and most of his accrued annual leave and advanced leave. O’Farrell requested an additional twenty-two days of leave pursuant to § 6323(b), which entitles an employee of the Reserves who “performs full-time military service as a result of a call or order to active duty in support of a contingency operation as defined in [10 U.S.C. §] 101(a)(13) [2012] . . . ” § 6323(b), to avoid being placed on Military Leave Without Pay for the rest of his active duty service, even though his order did not specifically cite any of the statutory provisions listed in § 101(a)(13) that qualify for support for a contingency